Be the first supplier to send the quote.
Marketplace enquiries arrive all day. Quote Desk reads each one, prices it from your own rate sheet, prepares the quote document, waits for your approval and sends it to the buyer in chat.
- Built for
- Manufacturers
- Exporters
- B2B traders and distributors
- Fabricators and job shops
- Industrial suppliers
- Channels
- B2B marketplace enquiries, such as IndiaMART and TradeIndia, plus chat
- Records
- Settings, catalogue, freight, leads and quotes in your own files
- Schedules
- Follow-ups that stop when the buyer replies
- AI role
- Reads specifications and matches products. Pricing follows your rules.
Where the revenue leaks
These are the three gaps we see most often, and the reason this system exists.
Enquiries wait for the owner
Quotes are built by hand, so the first supplier to reply often wins.
Specifications are messy
Buyers write sizes, grades and quantities in free text.
Follow-up is inconsistent
Quotes go out and nobody checks whether the buyer replied.
The same team and the same leads. A different result.
What changes when the routine work runs itself.
How your enquiries flow
Every channel in, every outcome out. This is the path your manufacturers and exporters enquiries take once the system is live.
- Understand
- Qualify
- Decide
- Act
- Weekly quote-to-order report refreshed
- Silent buyer gets a timed follow-up
- Buyer replied, handed to a salesperson
- Marketplace enquiries leads to: Quote prepared from your rate sheet
- Chat enquiries leads to: Owner approval requested
- Website requests leads to: Buyer replies tracked
- Phone calls leads to: Follow-ups until the buyer replies
- Repeat buyers leads to: Pipeline report updated
How the system runs
The path of one enquiry through the automation, step by step.
- Enquiry readProduct, size, qty
- Owner approvalApproved
- Follow-upStops on reply
Marketplace enquiry arrives
The system receives each lead and logs it in your leads sheet.
AI reads the specification
It extracts product, size, grade and quantity and matches your catalogue.
Rule-based pricing
Price and freight come from your catalogue and freight sheets. The AI does not set prices.
Quote document
A quote document and PDF are generated with a validity date and a version number.
Owner approval
You approve or edit the quote before anything reaches the buyer.
Sent in chat
The quote goes out in chat and respects messaging windows and approved templates.
Buyer replies
Revisions, negotiation and a call-a-salesperson option are handled, with a handoff when needed.
Follow-ups that stop
Follow-up messages continue until the buyer replies or opts out.
What the automation does for your manufacturers and exporters business
Each capability is configured around your process, not forced into a template.
Enquiry reading
Product, size, grade, quantity and city are extracted from free text.
Catalogue matching
Specifications map to your products and stock.
Rule-based pricing
Price and freight come from your own sheets. The AI never sets a price.
Quote document
A quote document and PDF are generated with a validity date and version number.
Owner approval
Nothing reaches the buyer without your yes.
Buyer replies and negotiation
Revisions, negotiation and a call-a-salesperson option, with handoff when needed.
See your pipeline in real time
A live view of every step from first contact to result. The figures below are a sample view with illustrative data.
- Marketplace enquiries300
- Quotes prepared92% of marketplace enquiries276
- Quotes sent92% of quotes prepared254
- Buyer replied46% of quotes sent118
- Orders26% of buyer replied31
| Marketplace enquiries | 300 |
|---|---|
| Quotes prepared | 276 |
| Quotes sent | 254 |
| Buyer replied | 118 |
| Orders | 31 |
- Resolved by the agent72%
- Handed to your team20%
- Awaiting customer8%
| Resolved by the agent | 72% |
|---|---|
| Handed to your team | 20% |
| Awaiting customer | 8% |
69% of enquiries in this sample arrive outside 10 am to 6 pm on weekdays. This is when slow teams lose leads.
| Mon | Busiest 8 pm to 10 pm, 30 enquiries |
|---|---|
| Tue | Busiest 8 pm to 10 pm, 35 enquiries |
| Wed | Busiest 8 pm to 10 pm, 27 enquiries |
| Thu | Busiest 6 pm to 8 pm, 32 enquiries |
| Fri | Busiest 8 pm to 10 pm, 28 enquiries |
| Sat | Busiest 8 pm to 10 pm, 39 enquiries |
| Sun | Busiest 8 pm to 10 pm, 42 enquiries |
- Replied within one minute91%
- Qualified within five minutes91%
- Follow-ups sent on time95%
| Replied within one minute | 91% |
|---|---|
| Qualified within five minutes | 91% |
| Follow-ups sent on time | 95% |
| Marketplace A | 38% |
|---|---|
| Marketplace B | 21% |
| Website | 17% |
| Chat | 15% |
| Outbound | 9% |
| Week 1 | 67 |
|---|---|
| Week 2 | 72 |
| Week 3 | 75 |
| Week 4 | 80 |
| Week 5 | 84 |
| Week 6 | 91 |
| Week 7 | 97 |
| Week 8 | 104 |
- Enquiry readProduct, size, qty
- Owner approvalApproved
- Follow-upStops on reply
- Follow-up sentReminder on day two
- Handed to your teamSummary attached
What you will track
- Enquiry to quote time
- Quote to reply rate
- Revisions per quote
- Quotes approved without edits
- Orders from quotes sent
Everything included
- Quote validity dates and version numbers
- A full conversation history for every buyer
- Stock and specification columns in the catalogue
- Approved message templates
- A call-a-salesperson option in the buyer journey
- Everything stored in your own files
Products used in this system
Questions about manufacturers and exporters automation
Does the AI decide the price?
No. Prices come from your sheets by rule. The AI reads the enquiry and writes the message.
Can I stop a quote before it is sent?
Yes. Every quote waits for owner approval.
Which marketplaces does it work with?
B2B marketplaces such as IndiaMART and TradeIndia, and your own website and chat enquiries.
What if the AI misreads a specification?
You see the quote before the buyer does. Edit it, or reject it.
Guides for your team
Short, practical reading on the same problem.
Marketplace enquiries: how to quote fast without quoting wrong
Buyers on trade marketplaces send the same enquiry to several suppliers and move quickly.
6 min read Lead qualityLead qualification: the five questions that sort buyers from browsers
Qualification is not about turning people away.
7 min readSee how this would run in your manufacturers and exporters business.
Book a free automation audit. We will map your enquiry flow and show you the system for it.
- Chat and phone+91 70006 60146
- Emailinfo@lytemesh.com
- OfficeB-128, B Block, Sector 2, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301
