Fill tables and bring regulars back, on autopilot.
Guests message your number. The AI concierge books tables, takes orders with payment, shares the menu, reports order status and asks for feedback while your team serves.
- Built for
- Restaurants
- Cafés and bakeries
- Cloud kitchens
- Banquet and catering
- Restaurant groups
- Channels
- Your restaurant chat number
- Records
- Customers, reservations, menu, orders and feedback in one simple sheet
- Schedules
- A daily morning job for reminders, feedback requests and win-back messages
- AI role
- Understands each message. Business rules stay in the workflow.
Where the revenue leaks
These are the three gaps we see most often, and the reason this system exists.
Peak hours drop messages
Staff cannot answer chats while serving tables, so reservation and order requests wait.
The same questions repeat
Menu, timing and location questions arrive every day and take staff time.
Regulars drift away
Without a nudge, a guest who liked your place will not think of you next week.
The same team and the same leads. A different result.
What changes when the routine work runs itself.
How your enquiries flow
Every channel in, every outcome out. This is the path your restaurants and cafés enquiries take once the system is live.
- Understand
- Qualify
- Decide
- Act
- A guest not seen in 45 days gets an offer
- A two-star review reaches the manager at once
- Order received, kitchen notified
- Table booking requests leads to: Table confirmed
- Takeaway orders leads to: Order sent to the kitchen
- Guest feedback leads to: Manager alerted on a low rating
- Returning guests leads to: Win-back offer sent
How the system runs
The path of one enquiry through the automation, step by step.
- Reservation4 guests, 20:00
- OrderPaid
- Feedback requestTomorrow
Guest sends a message
One number receives every message.
Intent is identified
The AI decides whether the guest wants a reservation, an order, the menu, an order status or to leave feedback.
Records are read and updated
The workflow looks up the guest, checks the menu and records the reservation or order.
Payment and confirmation
Orders include a payment step. One shared reply sends a consistent confirmation.
Daily morning job
Reservation reminders, feedback requests and retention messages go out each morning.
What the automation does for your restaurants and cafés business
Each capability is configured around your process, not forced into a template.
Reservations with confirmation
Guests pick a time and party size. Confirmation and reminders follow.
Orders with payment
Orders are taken in chat with a payment step and a consistent confirmation.
Live menu on request
Edit one sheet and the agent shares the new menu straight away.
Order status updates
Guests ask where the order is and get an answer without calling.
Feedback collection
A short feedback request goes out after every visit, and low ratings alert the owner.
Retention messages
A daily job nudges returning guests with timely offers you control.
See your pipeline in real time
A live view of every step from first contact to result. The figures below are a sample view with illustrative data.
- Chats640
- Reservations and orders61% of chats388
- Completed90% of reservations and orders351
- Repeat guests33% of completed117
| Chats | 640 |
|---|---|
| Reservations and orders | 388 |
| Completed | 351 |
| Repeat guests | 117 |
- Resolved by the agent78%
- Handed to your team16%
- Awaiting customer6%
| Resolved by the agent | 78% |
|---|---|
| Handed to your team | 16% |
| Awaiting customer | 6% |
67% of enquiries in this sample arrive outside 10 am to 6 pm on weekdays. This is when slow teams lose leads.
| Mon | Busiest 12 pm to 2 pm, 31 enquiries |
|---|---|
| Tue | Busiest 8 pm to 10 pm, 35 enquiries |
| Wed | Busiest 8 pm to 10 pm, 35 enquiries |
| Thu | Busiest 8 pm to 10 pm, 35 enquiries |
| Fri | Busiest 8 pm to 10 pm, 34 enquiries |
| Sat | Busiest 8 pm to 10 pm, 42 enquiries |
| Sun | Busiest 8 pm to 10 pm, 39 enquiries |
- Replied within one minute92%
- Qualified within five minutes91%
- Follow-ups sent on time98%
| Replied within one minute | 92% |
|---|---|
| Qualified within five minutes | 91% |
| Follow-ups sent on time | 98% |
| Chat | 46% |
|---|---|
| Social posts | 24% |
| Website | 15% |
| Walk-in QR | 10% |
| Referrals | 5% |
| Week 1 | 44 |
|---|---|
| Week 2 | 46 |
| Week 3 | 50 |
| Week 4 | 57 |
| Week 5 | 63 |
| Week 6 | 68 |
| Week 7 | 73 |
| Week 8 | 75 |
- Reservation4 guests, 20:00
- OrderPaid
- Feedback requestTomorrow
- Follow-up sentReminder on day two
- Handed to your teamSummary attached
What you will track
- Reservations taken after hours
- Order value through chat
- Feedback response rate
- Repeat visits after retention messages
- Staff minutes spent on chat
Everything included
- Reservations with confirmation
- Orders with payment
- Menu on request, always current
- Order status updates
- Feedback collection after the visit
- Retention messages to returning guests
- A plain sheet back end the owner can read
- Simple, clearly named steps any team member can maintain
Products used in this system
AI Chat Agent
A trained assistant on your business chat number, working 24/7.
See how it worksBooking and Reminder Engine
Calendar-aware booking, rescheduling and reminders in chat.
See how it worksAI Marketing and Content Agents
Generate and publish campaigns, posts and creatives.
See how it worksDashboards and Reporting
Live views of leads, funnels and results, built on your data.
See how it worksQuestions about restaurants and cafés automation
Do I need to change my billing system?
No. The system runs on a plain sheet. A billing or delivery integration can be added on request.
Can the menu change daily?
Yes. Edit the menu sheet and the agent uses the new menu straight away.
Can it take payment?
Yes. Orders include a payment step and a confirmation.
Can it work for several outlets?
Yes. Each outlet has its own settings, menu and reporting.
Guides for your team
Short, practical reading on the same problem.
See how this would run in your restaurants and cafés business.
Book a free automation audit. We will map your enquiry flow and show you the system for it.
- Chat and phone+91 70006 60146
- Emailinfo@lytemesh.com
- OfficeB-128, B Block, Sector 2, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301
